Cal Poly Pomona University Archives

Cal Poly Pomona’s University Archives, a sub-repository of the University Library’s Special Collections and Archives, collects, organizes, preserves, and makes available archival materials documenting the history of California State Polytechnic University, Pomona.

These historic materials support research and teaching at Cal Poly Pomona and promote our institution’s heritage.

University Archives collections are available for use by all interested users including students, faculty, staff, alumni, and the general research community.

University Archives collects materials in a variety of formats including:

• Textual materials: correspondence, diaries, reports, newspaper articles, books, and manuscripts
• Audio-visual materials and electronic records: photographs, maps, drawings, audio recordings, film, CDs, digital images, and born digital files

The Special Collections and Archives Reading Room is located on the 1st floor of the University Library (Building 15) in the W.K. Kellogg Arabian Horse Library (room 1734)..

Special Collections and Archives is open Monday - Thursday from 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM and 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM and by appointment.

Check the Library's Hours for holiday and term closures.

Advanced notice of your visit, although not required, is recommended in order to ensure availability of materials and staff assistance.

For more information or to schedule a tour or an appointment, please contact:

Amy Roberts, University Archivist: aaroberts@cpp.edu / 909-869-2858, or

Katie Richardson, Head of Special Collections and Archives: kjrichardson@cpp.edu / 909-869-3109