Guides: Stable URLs: Articles & Chapters

Stable URLs for Individual Articles

Warning - websites change unpredictably - many of the following instructions may be obsolete by the time you see them.

As a general rule, once you have a page for the desired article, look around for a DOI; if it doesn't have a DOI, you may have to look around for some item on the page that indicates a way to get a stable URL. The most common term seems to be "permalink", after that, look at the provision for citing the item.

If all else fails, take the URL from the top of the browser.

Be sure to approach all of these sources from the Library Website, either from a link in the Library Catalog, or from our Database pages.

American Chemical Society (ACS web)	Get down to the article launch page, it does give the DOI on the left. Add our DOI string (http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/) to the front of the DOI: Example: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1021/mp800087t (May 13, 2015)
Cambridge Histories (Chapters and articles)	Apply Proxy authentication to DOI: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1017/CHOL9780521402149 Warning: some volume or chapter level DOIs don't seem to work. Test carefully. Take URL from top of browser if DOI does not work.
Ebsco ( Academic Search Elite, America History and Life, CINAHL, Communication & Mass Media, ERIC, Greenfile, Historical Abstracts, Hospitality and Tourism Index, Humanities International, Millitary & Government, MLA International Bibliography, Music Index, Psycharticles, Psychinfo, Wilson Databases)	This is only useful for when the full text of the article is held on the Ebsco Site. Look on the abstract page for "Permalink" icon on the right. You then get a link you can copy and paste: Example: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true& AuthType=ip,uid&db=eric&AN=EJ1046861&site=ehost-live&scope=site (May 13, 2015)
Gale Virtual Reference Library	Scroll down to the bottom of the article and look for the URL beneath the "Source Ciation": You can then copy and paste a URL. Alternatively, you can click on the link for "Bookmark" or "Cite" to get the same URL. You will have to add our proxy string to ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ).to it. Example: Ethics in Management in the Encyclopedia of Business and Finance http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://go.galegroup.com/ps/i.do?&id=GALE%7CCX3402700183&v=2.1&u=&it=r&p=GVRL&sw=w (May 13, 2015)
Gale Directory Library (Encyclopedia of Associations, Wards Business Directory, Market Share Reporter)	Click on the "informark" link in the upper right hand corner: You can then copy and paste a URL. You will have to add our proxy string to ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ).to it. Example: "Frozen Foods" in Market Share Reporter: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://find.galegroup.com/gdl/infomark.do?sort=DocTitle&selectedTab=T045&tabID=T045&userGroupName=los53368&prodId=GDL& searchType=AdvancedSearchForm&queryId=Locale%28en%2C%2C%29%3AFQE %3D%28ke%2CNone%2C12%29frozen+foods%3AAnd%3ALQE %3D%28LO%2CNone%2C3%29New%3AAnd%3ALQE%3D%28UZ%2CNone%2C3%29msr%24& type=search&version=1.0&source=gale (May 13, 2015)
JSTOR	The "Article Stable URL" is on the launch page for the article: You will have to add our proxy string to ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ).to it. Example: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.jstor.org/stable/30200532 (May 13, 2015)
Lexis Nexis	from: http://library.lafayette.edu/help/stablelinks: "Stable URLs per se do not exist for LexisNexis articles, but a search string can be constructed that will do essentially the same thing for mostLexisNexis content. To create a URL with a search string for a specific article, use the LexisNexis durable link tool. http://www.amdev.net/lna_article_link.php" Case Example: 128 S. Ct. 2605 http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic/api/version1/sr?shr=t&csi=6496&sr=CITE(128+S.+Ct.+2605) Authentication applied: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic/api/version1/sr?shr=t&csi=6496&sr=CITE(128+S.+Ct.+2605) Article example http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic/api/version1/sr?shr=t&csi=302437&sr=HLEAD(Programme+aims+to+boost+biodiversity)+AND+DATE+IS+March+14+2008 authentication applied: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.lexisnexis.com/us/lnacademic/api/version1/sr?shr=t&csi=302437&sr=HLEAD(Programme+aims+to+boost+biodiversity)+AND+DATE+IS+March+14+2008
Opposing Viewpoints in Context	When you have a single document or an "issues" page on your screen, click on the "Bookmark" link at the top of the page: You will then see a screen with a URL you can copy and paste: You will have to add our proxy string to ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ).to it. Examples: Global Warming (Issues page) http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/ovic/topic/actionWin?limiter=& displayGroups=&query=&prodId=OVIC&userGroupName=&action=e&windowstate=normal& catId=GALE\|00000000LVWV&scanId=&display-query=&mode=view Creationism (Issues page) http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/ovic/topic/actionWin?limiter=& displayGroups=&query=&prodId=OVIC&userGroupName=&action=e&windowstate=normal& catId=GALE\|00000000LVVY&scanId=&display-query=&mode=view Obesity Epidemic is a Myth (Single document on one page) http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://ic.galegroup.com/ic/ovic/ViewpointsDetailsPage /ViewpointsDetailsWindow?displayGroupName=Viewpoints&disableHighlighting=true&prodId=OVIC& action=e&windowstate=normal&catId=&documentId=GALE%7CEJ3010133264&mode=view& userGroupName=los53368&jsid=dc437362f9d3f9a75b1e441b041912ed An example of using these links in on the Argiculture: Opposing Viewpoints guide. (May 13, 2015)
Oxford Encyclopedias (Oxford Reference ) or Oxford English Dictionary	When you have a single article on the screen, click on the "cite" icon: You then get a choice of citation formats - choose APA (or Chicago): and then you have a URL that you can copy and add our proxy string to ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ). You can also click on the "Share" icon and choose twitter to get the sam URL. Example: Article on obesity in the Oxford Encyclopedia of Food and Drink in America http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/acref /9780199734962.001.0001/acref-9780199734962-e-0608 OED entry for Pythonesque http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.oed.com/view/Entry/155585?redirectedFrom=pythonesque (May 13. 2015)
Oxford Music and Oxford Art, which have engulfed Grove Music and Art	Click on the "Cite" button at the top of the article and then copy the URL from one of the sample citations. You will have to add our proxy string ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ).to it. Examples: Grove Music Article on Argentina http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.oxfordmusiconline.com/subscriber/article/grove/music/01218 Grove Art Article on Argentina http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://www.oxfordartonline.com/subscriber/article/grove/art/T003988 (May 13, 2015)
Proquest Databases(ABI/Inform, Newspapers, etc.)	Once you have an abstract or full text page, look towards the bottom of the page for the "Document URL" field: This URL already has Proxy authentication applied to it. Otherwise, click on the "Cite This" link and a window will open showing a stable URL: You will have to add the Proxy string ( http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url= ). to it: http://proxy.library.cpp.edu/login?url=http://search.proquest.com/docview/418301134?accountid=10357 (May 13, 2015)