Southern California Wine and Wine Industry Collection

Cal Poly Pomona’s Southern California Wine and Wine Industry Collection, a sub-repository of the University Library’s Special Collections and Archives, collects, organizes, preserves, and makes available archival materials documenting the history of Southern California Wine.

These historic materials support research and teaching at Cal Poly Pomona and promote the heritage of our region. The wine collections are available for use by all interested users including students, faculty, staff, alumni, and the general research community.The wine collections include materials in a variety of formats including:

• Textual materials: Books, periodicals, newsletters, reports, and clippings
• Audiovisual materials: Photographs, oral histories, and other audio recordings
• Ephemera and realia: Wine labels and bottles, pamphlets, postcards, and grape crate labels

The Special Collections and Archives Reading Room is located on the 1st floor of the University Library (Building 15) in the W.K. Kellogg Arabian Horse Library (room 1734).

Special Collections and Archives is open Monday - Friday 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM and by appointment.

Check the Library's Hours for holiday and term closures.

Advanced notice of your visit, although not required, is recommended in order to ensure availability of materials and staff assistance.

For more information or to schedule a tour or an appointment, please contact:

Katie Richardson, Head of Special Collections and Archives: kjrichardson@cpp.edu / 909-869-3109, or

Rob Strauss, Special Collections and Archives Coordinator: rlstrauss@cpp.edu / 909-869-3695